/ / /

Single-Fiber Detachable DVI Optical Transmitter & Receiver

614R/T

$950.00
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The 614T and 614R are a small and lightweight, detachable optical transmitter and receiver pair. They transmit uncompressed DVI resolutions of up to 1920x1200 at 60Hz using one multimode fiber optic cable with SC connectors. The 614T converts the DVI signal to an optical signal that it transmits to the 614R. The 614R decodes the optical signals back to a DVI signal.

Features & Benefits

  • Max. Data Rate - 6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel).
  • Max. Resolution - Up to WUXGA, 2K or 1080p (XGA not supported).
  • HDTV Compatible.
  • Not HDCP Compliant.
  • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
  • System Range - Up to 500m (1640ft) (multimode).
  • Standards Compliance - Certified for medical applications according to IEC 60601-1-2 (Electromagnetic Compatibility).
  • EDID Capture - Copies and stores the EDID from a display device (614T).
  • EMI/RFI Free.
  • Cable - 1 SC multimode fiber optic cable.
  • Power - External power adapters (supplied) or 5V DC from source (auto detect).
Product Use Diagram

Product Specifications

Inputs1 DVI (614T); 1 multimode fiber optic with SC connector (614R)
Output1 multimode fiber optic with SC connector (614T); 1 DVI (614R)
Max Data Rate6.75Gbps (2.25Gbps per graphic channel); Up to WUXGA, 2K or 1080p @36bit color depth (does not support XGA)
Fiber Optic ConnectionSC connectors for multimode (OM3) fiber cable
Power Consumption5V DC 300mA (614T) 200mA (614R)
Operating Temperature32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
Storage Temperature-40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
Humidity10 - 90% Non-condensing
Product Dimensions W, D, H1.5" x 2.2" x 0.57" (3.9cm x 5.6cm x 1.46cm)
Product Weight0.31 lbs. (0.14 kg)