/ / /

4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Single Fiber Optic Transmitter & Receiver

673R/T

$4,850.00
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The 673T and 673R are a high-performance fiber optic transmitter and receiver for video signals up to 3G HD-SDI and dual link HD-SDI signals. The 673T converts up to four channels of SDI signals on BNC connectors to an optical signal that is transmitted over a single fiber optic cable. The 673R converts the optical signal back to SDI signals.

Features & Benefits

  • Max. Data Rate - Up to 3Gbps for each SDI input.
  • HDTV Compatible.
  • System Range - 1000m (more than 3200ft).
  • Fiber Cable - A single multi-mode OM3 fiber optic cable with SC connectors.
  • Multi-Standard Operation - SDI (SMPTE 259M), HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M) and 3G HD-SDI (SMPTE 424M) and dual-link HD-SDI (SMPTE 372M).
  • Reclocking and Equalization per Channel.
  • Indicators - Fiber Optic, Source & Input Indication LEDs.
  • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
Product Use Diagram

Product Specifications

Inputs4 SD/HD/3G HD-SDI and dual-link, 75Ω on BNC connectors (673T); 1 multi-mode OM3 fiber on SC connectors (673R)
Output1 multi-mode OM3 fiber on SC connectors (673T); 4 SD/HD/3G HD-SDI and dual-link, 75Ω on BNC connectors (673R)
BandwidthUp to 3Gbps for each SDI input
Fiber ExtensionUp to 1000m (>3200ft) for 3G HD-SDI
Input Cable Equalization140m for HD-SDI; 120m for 3G HD-SDI
Fiber Optic ConnectionSC connectors for multimode (OM3) fiber cable
Power Consumption5V DC 520mA (673T) 780mA (673R)
Operating Temperature32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
Storage Temperature-40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
Humidity10 - 90% Non-condensing
Product Dimensions W, D, H8.45" x 6.42" x 1.72" (21.46cm x 16.30cm x 4.36cm)
Product Weight1.0 lbs. (0.5 kg)