/ / / /

Minicom DS OpticVision Broadcaster (4 Port)

0VS00003

Discontinued
For upgrade or replacement options: Contact Us

The Minicom DS 0VS00003 is an 4 Port Broadcaster unit for the DS OpticVision Long range player-to-screen multimedia extension system.

The DS OpticVision is a long range optical fiber extender delivering high resolution video images and stereo-audio from player to plasma/LCD screens up to 30 kilometres (19 miles) away. The system comes fully plug-and-play and can be used either as a standalone extender, as a standalone distribution system, or in combination with Minicom DS's CATx-based distribution systems.

With Minicom DS OpticVision's comprehensive coverage, you can set up your media player kilometers from the display screens. Alternatively, install screens in new distant locations away from your main screen cluster. For dispersed installations, connect the system's receivers to Minicom DS's AVDS or DS Vision 3000 to give instant kilometres of transmission range for hundreds of screens and multiple screen clusters.

DS OpticVision extender system comes interchangeable with both single-mode and multi-mode optical fiber to suit your desired range. The system is based on the latest optical fiber technologies giving network-independent multimedia transmission without the worry of downtime. It's immunity to electrical interference also lets you install the system in any application environment. 

The DS OpticVision consists of the following components: Broadcaster; Extender (transmitter + receiver); Receiver.

Minicom DS OpticVision Application Diagram
Minicom DS OpticVision Application Diagram

DS OpticVision Solution Features:

  • 30km/19 miles range
  • Supports WXGA (1366x 768)
  • Supports HDTV resolutions up to 1080i
  • Stereo-audio
  • 1 optical fiber single/multi-mode cable
  • Easy set up
  • No color pixel skewing
  • Use with Minicom DS's AVDS & DS Vision 3000 for optimal point to multi-point distribution

Minicom DS 0VS00003 Broadcaster Specifications:

Mechanical  
Height 1.75 in. (44 mm.)
Width 10 in. (254 mm.)
Depth 16.75 in. (425 mm.)
Weight 5.5 lbs. (2.6 kg.)
Environmental  
Operating Temperature  -20°C to 60°C / -4°F to 140°F
Storage Temperature  -20°C to 70°C / -4°F to 158°F
Relative Humidity  Up to 95% non-condensing
Frequency Range  
Horizontal Sync 15 to 60 kHz
Vertical Sync  30 to 85 Hz
Input  
Impedance RGB: 75 Ohms; H & V: Hi-Z
Level RGB: 714 mV p-p; H & V: 3 to 5 V p-p
Input/Output
Video Signals
Analog signal red, green, blue p-p 75 Ohm
Resolution  Up to 1366x768 @ 60Hz
Supprts HDTV 480p, 720p, and 1080i (RGBVH format only)
Maximum Distance  0.75km with MM/30km with SM (loss budget 0-15 dB)
Audio Stereo, 2 unbalanced
Sampling rate  24bit
Operating Wavelength 1310nm MM or SM
Optical Fiber Multimode 62.5/125 microns or 50/125 microns; Single-mode 8-10/125 microns
LED indicators  Power, Video, Audio
Cables/Connectors VGA In - HDD15M
VGA Local - HDD15F
Stereo audio In/Out - Jack PL 3.5mm
System Out - optical: 4 ST
LED's: Power, Video, Audio - Green