/ / /

SmartAVI DVI/VGA Extender over Fiber

DX3000

$5,900.00

Discontinued
Replaced by: SmartAVI FDX-3000S
Alternative options: Contact Us

The SmartAVI DX3000 extends the distance between a computer supporting DVI-I and monitors or projectors. The DX3000 consists of a transmitter unit and a receiver unit--these two devices enable long-distance transmission of DVI video signals between a digital video source and a digital display device. The SmartAVI DX3000 is equipped with DVI-digital (Digital Visual Interface) connectors for a single-link and optional USB 1.1. The DX3000 receiver is small enough to be attached near a projector. With the DX3000, the maximum distance between the source and digital display is 330 feet (100 m) using CAT5 and up to 10,000 ft using fiber optic.



SmartAVI DX3000 Diagram

SmartAVI DX3000 Features and Benefits:

  • High image quality at all resolutions
  • Supports both VGA and the latest DVI video interfaces
  • Supports mixed DVI and VGA operation
  • Video resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 @ 60Hz using CAT5 or Fiber Optic Cable
  • Local console option (dual access)
  • Transparent to USB 1.1
  • No length restrictions for particular video resolutions
  • Fiber optic extension uses only two fibers
  • Compatible with all operating systems
  • Compatible with all major KVM switches

SmartAVI DX3000 Specifications:

Mechanical 
Height 4.3 cm  (43 mm)
Width 17 cm (170 mm)
Length 14.8 cm (148 mm)
Power SupplyUniversal Switchmode PSU (90-240V Input)
KVM AccessSingle/Dual KVM options
Connection OptionsMulti-mode 50/125 50/125µ oder 62,5/125µ, SC-Connector
Single-mode 9/125µ, SC-connector, Cat5/5e/6
Resolution1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
All lower resolutions operate up to 75 Hz vertical refresh
KeyboardPS/2 Microsoft Compatible
MousePS/2 Microsoft Compatible
Video InterfaceXGA, SUN, DVI
Maximum Distance100 m (200 m) Cat5, 200 m (62, 5µ), 400 m (50µ), 10km (9µ