/ /

DVI-RS232 Extender Over One Fiber Optic Cable

EXT-DVIRS232-1FO

$1,699.00

Discontinued
Replaced by: Gefen EXT-HDRS2IR-4K2K-1FO
Alternative options: Contact Us

 The Extender for DVI and RS232 over One Fiber Optic cable is a complete extension solution, allowing DVI and RS-232 to be extended to a monitor, touch-screen display, or other DVI device up to 1000 feet (300 meters) from the source. This extender is ideal when the DVI source is located in a machine room or closet and the display is located in an interference-prone environment, far away. A single strand of SC-terminated multi-mode fiber optic cable is used for extension, providing excellent protection from electromagnetic interference (EMI), preserving both DVI and RS-232 signal integrity. Locking DVI, RS-232, and power connectors ensure secure connections.

 The Sender unit is placed near the DVI source and the Receiver unit near the Display. Connect the supplied DVI cable between the Sender unit and the DVI source. Connect a second DVI cable between the Receiver unit and the display. Connect the RS-232 cable from the RS-232 source to the Sender unit. Connect the RS-232 cable between the Receiver unit and the RS-232 connection on the display side. Connect one strand of multi-mode fiber optic cable, with SC connectors, between the Sender unit and the Receiver unit. Connect the locking power supplies to both the Sender and Receiver units, and plug into available AC outlets.
Note: When HDCP is required, full handshaking is guaranteed up to 1000 feet (300 meters).

 Features:

    Extends up to 1000 feet (300 meters) over 50/125µm (OM3) fiber
  • Extends up to 330 feet (100 meters) over 62.5/125µm (OM1) fiber
  • Extends DVI and RS-232 over a single fiber strand
  • Supports resolutions up to 1080p Full HD and 1920 x 1200
  • EDID management for rapid integration of source and display
  • Automatic calibration based on the type and length of fiber optic cable
  • Fiber cable is immune to electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • Locking power supplies
  • Works with Gefen CAB-1SC-XXXX 1 Strand SC-SC Multimode Fiber Optic Link (Available lengths: 30 - 330 feet)

Specifications:

    Maximum Pixel Clock: 165 MHz
  • Input Video Signal: 1.2V p-p
  • Input DDC Signal: 5V p-p (TTL)
  • DVI Connectors (Sender/Receiver): (1) DVI-I, 29-pin, female (digital only)
  • RS-232 Connector (Sender): (1) DB-9, female
  • RS-232 Connector (Receiver): (1) DB-9, male
  • Link Connectors (Sender/Receiver): SC-terminated (for 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm fiber)
  • Operating Temp: 0° - 40° C
  • Power Supply: 5V DC
  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 5.0" x 1.25" x 3.4" (127mm x 32mm x 86mm)
  • Shipping Weight: 4 lbs. (1.8 kg)