/ /

Gefen HD 1000 Extender with 100ft. 4 Strand LC-LC Fiber Optic Cable

EXT-HD-1000KIT100B

$759.00

Discontinued
Recommended replacement: HDMI Video Extenders
Alternative options: Contact Us

The Gefen EXT-HD-1000KIT100B is an HDMI Fiber Extension system bundled with 100ft of 4 strand LC-LC cable.  This HDMI Extender allows an HDMI video signal to be extended up to 330 feet (1640 w/o HDCP) using a multi-mode LC-LC fiber optic cable. The Fiber Optics technology allows the HD-1000 to carry video signals over long distances. Fiber Optic cables are immune to video signal corruption from electromagnetic interference (EMI), ensuring a crystal clear picture.

How this Gefen HDMI Extender Works:
The HD1000S sender unit sits next to your set-top box or DVD player source. Cables supplied with the HD-1000 connect your HDMI 1.3 source to the sender unit. The display plugs into the back of the receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC fiber optic cable connect the Sender and the Receiver units to each other.

Gefen EXT-HD-1000 Extender System Back View
Gefen EXT-HD-1000 Extender System Back View

Gefen EXT-HD-1000 Features:

  • Extends high definition HDMI compliant devices up to 330 feet (100 meters)
  • Uses a 4 strand multi mode LC-LC fiber optic cable for HDMI and a CAT5e cable for DDC/control signals
  • Extends range of HDMI by equalizing signals
  • HDCP and HDMI compliant with HDMI 1.3 Features
  • Supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200

HDMI 1.3 Supported Features

  • 12-bit/channel RGB Deep Color support
  • CEC protocol support
  • Lip-Sync pass-through
  • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD pass-through
  • xvYCC pass-through

Included In The Package:

  • (1) HD-1000S Sender unit
  • (1) HD-1000R Receiver unit
  • (2) 5V DC Power Supply
  • (1) 6 ft HDMI cable (M-M)
  • (1) User's Manual
  • 100ft. 4 strand LC-LC cable

Gefen HD 1000 HDMI Extender System Wiring Diagram
Gefen HD 1000 HDMI Extender System Wiring Diagram

Gefen EXT-HD-1000 Specifications:

Mechanical  
Height 1.8 in. (4.6 cm.)
Width 8.5 in. (21.6 cm.)
Depth 4.4 in. (11.2 cm.)
Shipping Weight 5 lbs. (2.2 kg.)
Input Signal  
Video 1.2 volts p-p
DDC 5 volts p-p (TTL)
Power  
Consumption 60W watts x 2 (max)
Supply 5V DC with locking connector
Connectors  
DDC Link Connector RJ-45 Shielded
Video Link Connector LC Fiber
HDMI Connector Type A, 19 pin female
Video Amplifier Bandwidth 225 MHz maximum
Single Link Range 1080p, 2k, 1920 x 1200
Rack Mountable 1U rack space