/ / /

4K DisplayPort Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

ST-FODP-SC

$1,380.00$1,268.97
Save $111.03
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The XTENDEX DisplayPort Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates a 4K DisplayPort display up to 3,300 feet (1 kilometer) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

Product Features

  • Signal transmission via single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4K (3840x2160@30Hz), HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Compact and durable design - allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • Video bandwidth: 3.5Gbps per channel.
  • HDCP and DPCD compliant.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • Supports full 60fps video.
  • No software to install.
  • Compatible with DisplayPort standard V1.1a.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.

Package Includes

  • One transmitter unit
  • One receiver unit
  • Two US power supplies
  • User manual
Connectors (Transmitter & Receiver)One male Displayport connector; One Simplex SC Fiber Optic cable
ResolutionSupports Ultra-HD 4K (3840 x 2160 @ 30 Hz), HDTV up to 1080p, Computer Resolutions up to 1920 x 1200; 60 FPS
Power100-240V AC; 50/60Hz via AC adapter; Input Voltage: 5V DC; Consumption: 1.3W max
Max Distance3,300 Feet ( 1 Km ) over 50µm miltimode SC fiber optic cable
EnvironmentalOperating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C); Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
ApprovalsCE, FCC, RoHS, FDA (Class 1 Laser)
WarrantyTwo Years