/ / / /

4K USB/HDMI KVM Extender via Fiber

ST-FOUSB4K-LC

$960.00
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The XTENDEX 4K HDMI USB KVM Extender via Fiber provides remote KVM (USB keyboard, USB mouse and 4Kx2K UHD HDMI monitor) access to a USB computer up to 4,590 feet (1400 meters via Singlemode) away via a duplex LC fiber optic cable. Each KVM extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to a keyboard, monitor and mouse.

  • Signal transmission via two-strand singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode cable, extend to 4,590 feet (1400 meters).
    • Using multimode cable, extend to 1,640 feet (500 meters).
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 (30Hz), 2K resolution 2048x1080, HDTV resolutions to 1080p, and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • HDMI features supported:
    • HDMI 1.4
    • x.v.Color, sYCC601 color, Adobe RGB Color and Adobe YCC601 color
    • Dolby TrueHD, LPCM7.1 , DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 340 MHz (10.2 Gbps).
    • Support for CEC (consumer electronic control) compatible devices.
    • Lip Sync
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • USB ports for keyboard, mouse and touch screen.
    • Keyboard and mouse are hot-pluggable.
    • Keep-alive keyboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Compliant with USB 2.0 (low/full/high speed) standards.
  • Support full-duplex RS232 up to 115200 baud.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.
Connectors
Local1 x HDMI
1 x USB Type B
4 x USB A (K/M)
Screw for RS-232
Remote1 x HDMI
1 x USB Type B
4 x USB A (K/M)
Screw for RS-232
Resolutions4Kx2K(3840x2160@30Hz), 2K Cinema(2048x1080@60Hz), HDTV(1080p), Computer(1920x1200)
Power
Input100-240 VAC @ 50/60 Hz AC Adapter
Output12 VDC, 2A
Dimensions5.91 x 4.33 x 1.10 in. (150x110x28mm)
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)
Storage Temperature-40 to 212°F (-40 to 100°C)
Humidity0-80% RH non-condensing
Warranty2 Years Standard
Question: Are the SFP modules included with this product or are they sold seperately
Answer: Thank you for your inquiry,

The SFP module is built into the unit - no need to purchase separately. All you would need is a fiber cable of the appropriate length for your application.

The NTI ST-FOUSB4K-LC ships with:
1x power cable
1x Local Transmitter
1x Remote Receiver
1x 4.25 ft (1.3 m) male to male HDMI cable.
1x 6 ft (1.8 m) male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable.
1x 5 ft (1.5 m) male to male 3.5mm stereo audio cable.

Question: Does the ST-FOUSB4K-LC support 2560 x 1080 resolution?
Answer: Thank you for your inquiry,

The NTI ST-FOUSB4K-LC supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160, including 2560x1080.