/ / / /

Velocity KVM Receiver, 2 Dual-Link DVI, USB 1.1, Network, KMAS, Multi-Mode

VEL-0N0M38


Call 1-877-586-6654 for discounted pricing and ordering information.

The Thinklogical VELOCITY 38 KVM Extender Receiver with USB 1.1 and Ethernet 10/100 Base-T Network Extension features Two Dual-Link DVI, USB 1.1, Network, KMAS, and Multi-Mode.

The Velocity KVM System - 38 has a simple transmitter/receiver design which allows for ease of installation and straight forward deployment. Depending on the user's infrastructure, the transmitter and the receiver can be connected by multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter unit connects to the CPU with the supplied peripheral cables. In addition, local video, keyboard, and mouse ports are on the transmitter. The receiver unit provides connections to the user interface devices.

Leveraging standard SFP+ transceivers, the system allows for the usage of either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic cable. The Velocity kvm Extender - 38 requires five fibers for a multi-mode configuration. Four fibers are dedicated to the video and USB while the fifith fiber is the back channel for the USB and DDC. The DDC (Display Data Channel) or EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) information is provided to the CPU by either a generic table stored inside the transmitter, or from a display connected to the transmitters local port. Also, the added capability of active DDC allows the remote monitor to send its display capabilities to the CPU. Multi-mode models are available with SC, ST, or LC type fiber connectors.

The Velocity kvm System - 38 is also offered in a single-mode option. Standard fiber count is two, however models with fewer fibers are available.

Thinklogical Velocitykvm-38 Receiver Backview
Thinklogical Velocitykvm-38 Receiver Backview

The available Thinklogical Velocity 38 KVM Extender Receivers with USB 1.1 and Ethernet 10/100 Base-T Network Extension are:

  • VEL-0N0M38-LCRX : with LC Fiber Connection Option

  • VEL-0N0M38-SCRX: with SC Fiber Connection Option

  • VEL-0N0M38-STRX: with ST Fiber Connection Option

*NOTE: Please make sure to select the fiber connection of your choice from the drop down options above. The Transmitters are sold separately.

Thinklogical VelocityKVM-38 Receiver Features:

  • Supports two Dual-link DVI signal with maximum resolution of 3840 x2400
  • MRTS technology 6.25Gbps allows for full frame rate transmission of uncompressed DVI
  • Supports USB HID, USB 1.1, and USB 2.0 devices
  • Local KVM connections on the transmitter
  • DDC2B/EDID compliant
  • Flawless image quality with no frame dropping
  • USB HID, USB 1.1, and USB 2.0 Compliant- High Speed 480 Mbps., 4-port hub
  • Extends signals up to: - 750 meters using SX+ multi-mode fiber - 1000 meters using eSX+ multi-mode fiber - 10 kilometers using single-mode fiber
  • Two video outputs on the receiver
  • USB HID, USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 Compliant- High Speed 480 Mbps, 4-port hub
  • Full keyboard and mouse emulation through the transmitter, full duplex stereo audio, serial RS-232
  • Simple plug and play
  • Fully compatible with Thinklogical's KVM VXRouter line of products
  • Model available with USB 1.1 and Ethernet 10/100 Base-T network extension

Thinklogical Velocity KVM System-38 Application Diagram
Thinklogical Velocity KVM System-38 Application Diagram

Thinklogical VelocityKVM-38 Receiver Specifications:

Mechanical  
Height 1.72 in. (4.4 cm.)
Width 17.49 in. (44.5 cm.)
Depth 18.02 in. (45.8 cm.)
Weight 11 lbs. (12.25 kg.)
Video DVI-D (2)
Video Resolution Dual-Link DVI 38400 x 2400
Environmental  
Operating Temperature 0°-50°C (32°-122°F)
Humidity 5-95% RH, Non-Condensing
Supply Voltage 100-240 VAC, 47-63 Hz, Universal AC Power Supply
Optical  
Optical Cable Single-Mode and Multi-Mode over Two Fibers (for fewer fiber counts contact Thinklogical) Fiber is Available, Not Supplied
Optical Distance Up to 50 meters using 62.5/125um, type OM1
Up to 350 meters using 50/125um, type OM2
Up to 750 meters using 50/125um, type OM3
Up to 1000 meters using 50/125um, type OM3 enhanced
Up to 10 kilometers using 9/125um, type OS2 (Single-Mode)
(Please contact Thinklogical for distances over 10 kilometers)
Power Consumption 40 Watts per Unit
Compliance Approvals for US, Canada, and European Union
Audio MIC & Audio Line 3.5mm Jack
Serial Port DB9 Male RS-232
USB 1.0 (HID), USB 1.1, and USB 2.0 USB A (4)
PS2 Keyboard & Mouse MiniDIN 6 Female
Software Updates USB B (2)
Fiber Connectors SC/APC for Single-Mode
LC, SC or ST for Multi-Mode
Cables Included USB A to USB B Cable, 6 feet