/ / /

Rose Electronic CrystalView Fiber KVM Extender

CRK-2DFM/PC

$4,999.00
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

Rose CrystalView (CRK-2DFM/PC)
Whether you want to place computers in a secure rack, are contending with cables in a hazardous electromagnetic area, or simply need greater distance between your KVM workstation and your computers. Rose CrystalView Fiber (CRK-2DFM/PC) excels at extending your KVM signals. Units are available as stand alone units or as cards mounted in a chassis.

Rose CrystalView Fiber (CRK-2DFM/PC) is perfect for development labs, television studios, kiosks, banks, educational institutions, airports, offices, shipboard, aircraft, as well as harsh industrial environments such as factories or manufacturing plants. Fiber is virtually immune to lightning, power surges, electromagnetic interference, and radio frequency interference (RFI). Since the data sent is digital, you'll always have a clear picture which is not always possible when using CAT5 extenders. Maybe you want to relocate your computer for protection against a harsh environment, an insecure area, or a better place for maintenance. Then again maybe the computers have to stay where they are and it's the operator that needs to be in a control room or at an office desk.

Rose CrystalView (CRK-2DFM/PC) Features & Benefits:

  • Extends keyboard, video, and mouse signals up to 33,000 feet away
  • Uses only two fibers
  • Supports PC or Sun
  • Dual version allows another KVM near computer or KVM switch
  • Available as stand alone, rack mounted, or as cards mounted in a chassis
  • Digital operation for a clear picture unaffected by distance
  • Video resolutions up to 1200 x 1024
  • 24-bit color resolution
  • Several models available: PC single access, PC dual access (has second KVM station), Sun single access
  • Chassis version for high density mounting
  • Uses only two fibers (dual fiber cable)
  • Immune to lightning, power surge, and electromagnetic and radio interference
  • Enhances security by reducing possibility of tapping into fiber
  • Status LEDs show link status and error conditions
  • Distance vs. fiber type: 9/125µ Singlemode fiber - 30,000 feet (10km), 50/125µ multimode fiber - 1,200 feet (400m), 62.5/125µ multimode fiber - 600 feet (200m)
  • Compatible with Windows, Solaris, UNIX, Linux, and other operating systems
  • Compatible with all Rose KVM products
  • Rack mount kits for 19", 23", 24" racks
  • Flash firmware can be upgraded by user

Rose CrystalView (CRK-2DFM/PC) Function Diagram
Rose CrystalView (CRK-2DFM/PC) Function Diagram

 

CrystalView Pro Fiber KVM Extender (CRK-2DFM/PC) Specifications:

Mechanical  
Dimensions/Weight

(in.) 8.8" x 6.3" x 1.75" -- 3.3 lbs
(cm) 224 x 160 x 445 -- 1.5 kg

Environmental

10°C - 45°C / 50°F - 113°F
Humidity 80% max, non-condensing

Power

4-Pin square

Wavelength / (MultiMode) - 850nm / 70--400μw
Power (SingleMode) - 1300nm / 180-2000μw

Video

Resolution Up to 1600 x 1200 @ 60Hz

Data

Serial - DB9F (TX), DB9M (RX)
Audio - 3.5mm stereo jack (2)

Connectors

Video - DVI
PC -Keyboard/Mouse - MiniDin6 (2)
USB - Keyboard/Mouse - Type A/B