/ / /

Rose PS/2 & USB DVI & VGA Local Acess & MultiMode KVM Extender

CRK-2DFMPDVI

$5,499.00$4,811.63
Save $687.37
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The Rose CrystalView Pro Fiber KVM Extender CRK-2DFMPDVI allows you to fully operate and control computers, servers, and KVM switchs from 33,000 feet. This unit extends via standard fiber optic cable. The CRK-2DFMPDVI supports both DVI video as well as analog VGA video. All combinations of DVI and VGA video cards and monitors are supported. The unit uses a microprocessor to emulate the keyboard and mouse. The keyboard and mouse on the receiver unit do not have to be connected for the PC to boot; only the transmitter must be connected to the PC. Its flexible modular architecture is easily adaptable to your system and is compatible with Rose Electronics KVM switches such as ServeView Pro, UltraView Pro, and UltraMatrix, and with Windows, Windows NT, OS/2, UNIX, Linux, and other operating systems.

Rose CrystalView CRK-2DFMPDVI Features & Benefits:

  • Extends keyboard, video, mouse, audio and serial (RS232 - optional) up to 33,000 feet over fiber
  • Supports DVI and VGA video at resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 @ 60Hz (1920 x 1200 optional)
  • Supports PC or USB Single or Dual models
  • Extend a KVM station from a CPU using fiber cable:
    • (Multimode) 62.5-micron cable up to 650 feet
    • (Multimode) 50-micron cable up to 1,300 feet
    • (Singlemode) 9-micron cable up to 33,000 feet
  • Fully automated KVM sharing (Local access models)
  • Only two fibers needed
  • Digital OSD setup menu
  • 1U rack mount kits - 19", 23", or 24" rack

Rose CrystalView Pro Fiber KVM Extender CRK-2DFMPDVI
CRK-2DFMPDVI Diagram

CrystalView Pro Fiber KVM Extender Specifications:

Mechanical  
Dimensions

(in.) 8.8" x 6.3" x 1.75" -- 3.3 lbs
(cm) 224 x 160 x 445 -- 1.5 kg

Environmental

10°C - 45°C / 50°F - 113°F
Humidity 80% max, non-condensing

Power

4-Pin square
Wavelength / (MultiMode) - 850nm / 70--400μw
Power (SingleMode) - 1300nm / 180-2000μw

Video

Resolution Up to 1600 x 1200 @ 60Hz

Data

Serial - DB9F (TX), DB9M (RX)
Audio - 3.5mm stereo jack (2)

Connectors

Video - DVI
PC -Keyboard/Mouse - MiniDin6 (2)
USB - Keyboard/Mouse - Type A/B