/ / /

SmartAVI Point to Point Singlemode USB KVM Fiber Extender

DVX-3500S

$6,900.00

Discontinued
Recommended replacement: SmartAVI FDX-3500
Alternative options: Contact Us

The DVX3500  DVI-D and USB Extender extends the distance between any computer supporting DVI-D and monitors or projectors up to 1200ft. with fiber optics.


SmartAVI  DVX3500 Diagram

SmartAVI DVX3500  DVI-D and USB Extender Features and Benefits:

  • Perfect image quality at all resolutions
  • Supports both VGA and the latest DVI video interfaces (future proof your investment)
  • Supports mixed DVI and VGA operation
  • Video resolutions up to 1600 x 1200 at 60Hz using CAT5 or fiber optic cable
  • Local console option (dual access)
  • Transparent to USB 1.1
  • No length restrictions for particular video resolutions
  • Fiber optic extension uses only two fibers
  • Compatible with all operating systems
  • Compatible with all major KVM switches
  • Rack mount options (19"): Mount up to 3 devices in 19"/1U or up to 6 devices in 19"/1U or up to 6 devices in 19"/2U. This saves  rack space.

SmartAVI  DVX3500  DVI-D and USB Extender Specifications:

Mechanical  
Height 1.7 in. (43 mm.)
Width 5.8 in. (148 mm.
Length  6.7 in. (170 mm.)
Power Supply Universal Switchmode PSU (90-240V Input)
KVM Access Single/Dual KVM options
Connection Options Multi-mode 50/125 50/125µ oder 62,5/125µ, SC-Connector
Single-mode 9/125µ, SC-connector, Cat5/5e/6
Resolution 1600 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
All lower resolutions operate up to 75 Hz vertical refresh
Keyboard PS/2 Microsoft Compatible
Mouse PS/2 Microsoft Compatible
Video Interface XGA, SUN, DVI
Maximum Distance 100 m (200 m) Cat5, 200 m (62, 5µ), 400 m (50µ), 10km (9µ)