/ /

3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender

EXT-3GSDI-FOSM

$899.00

Discontinued
Recommended replacement: NTI ST-FO3GSDI-FC
Alternative options: Contact Us

The 3GSDI SM FO Extender extends 3G-SDI over one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers). It supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SDI). The 3G-SDI BNC connector and the ST-terminated fiber optic signal transmission provide excellent immunity to electromagnetic interference compared to copper based extension modules. The compact design makes the small modules ideal for fitting neatly behind equipment for a clean installation, and a great way to easily extend any SDI signal. The Sender module plugs into the BNC connector on the SDI source. The Receiver module plugs into the BNC input of the SDI device up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers) away. Connect one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable from the Sender to the Receiver module. Plug the power connectors from the two power supplies into the locking connectors on the Sender and Receiver modules.

Features:

  • Supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SDl) specifications
  • Extends 3G-SDI up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers) over one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable
  • Locking power connectors
  • Robust metal die-cast enclosure for reliable operation in harsh environment
  • Fiber optic transmission eliminates electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • Compact Sender and Receiver modules provide a clean, easy installation
  • FCC and CE compliant for EMI/RFI emission
  • Data Rate: up to 3 Gbps
  • Range: Up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers)
  • Input Impedance: 75 Ω
  • Signal Level: 800mVp-p +/- 50mV
  • Optical Fiber Type: ST (single-mode)
  • Number of Fibers: 1
  • SDI Connector: BNC Male
  • Propagation Delay (Sender): 1.5 ns
  • Propagation Delay (Receiver): 40 ns
  • Power Supply: (2) 5V DC
  • Power Budget: 12dB
  • Operating Temperature: +4 to +158 °F (-20° to + 70 °C)
  • Wavelength (Sender unit): 1290 nm (min.), 1310 nm (typical), 1330 nm (max.)
  • Wavelength (Receiver unit): 1100 nm (min.), 1310 nm (typical), 1650 nm (max.)
  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 0.77" x 0.77" x 1.97" (19.55mm x 19.55mm x 50.03 mm)

 

Question: what up!
Answer: Thank you for your inquiry,

Targeting ports of the ACS using the given name alias is possible - Here is an example:

Portname alias:
ACS6000 Portname Alias

Syntax to access hostname port alias:
ACS6000 Hostname Port Alias

Legend:

Root user account

TestPort Hostname port alias

10.161.101.210 ACS6000 IP address


Serial session:
ACS6000 Hostname Port Alias


I hope this answers your question! If you have further questions about ACS DNS settings, or would like someone to walk through the setup process with you, please feel free to call the Avocent Technical support team at 1-888-793-8763.

If you would like any help with finding the ideal solution for your application, please feel free to contact your KVM Switches Online sales representative directly.

Question: what up again!
Answer: Thank you for your inquiry,

Targeting ports of the ACS using the given name alias is possible - Here is an example:

Portname alias:
ACS6000 Portname Alias

Syntax to access hostname port alias:
ACS6000 Hostname Port Alias

Legend:

Root user account

TestPort Hostname port alias

10.161.101.210 ACS6000 IP address


Serial session:
ACS6000 Hostname Port Alias


I hope this answers your question! If you have further questions about ACS DNS settings, or would like someone to walk through the setup process with you, please feel free to call the Avocent Technical support team at 1-888-793-8763.

If you would like any help with finding the ideal solution for your application, please feel free to contact your KVM Switches Online sales representative directly.