/ / / /

SmartAVI Point-to-Point DVI-D PS/2 Singlemode Fiber Extender w/ Audio & RS-232 (9.32 mi)

FDX-2500S

$3,700.00$2,883.12
Save $816.88
Model: Single-Mode
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The SmartAVI FDX-2500 consists of a transmitter and receiver that extend KVM, DVI-D, audio and RS-232 signals.  It is a professional quality KVM capable of extending signals up to 15 Kilometers over a single multimode fiber optic cable.

SmartAVI FDX-2500 Fiber Extender Back View
SmartAVI FDX-2500 Fiber Extender (receiver) Back View


SmartAVI FDX-2500 Features:

  • Top Signal Quality at Maximum Extension Over Singlemode Fiber (15 Km)
  • Superior Image Quality at all Resolutions
  • Video Resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 at 60Hz (1280 x 1024 at 75Hz)
  • Customizable/Programmable DDC Table
  • Supports PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse
  • Supports Stereo Audio
  • Supports DVI-D
  • Supports RS-232 Control from 300bps to 115,000bps
  • Supports all PC/AT and PS/2 Keyboards Fully Transparent
  • Fiber Plug Type LC, Singlemode
  • Compatible With all Operating Systems
  • Compatible With all Major KVM Switches
  • Compact Metal Casing
  • Made in the USA

FDX-2500S Applications

  • Corporate or Educational Presentations
  • Financial (Remote Servers/User Control)
  • Call Centers
  • Industrial (Long-Range Workstation Isolation)
  • Information Terminals/Kiosks
  • Airport Installations (Air Traffic Control/Passenger Information)
  • KVM Extension where Exceptional Quality of Signal is Crucial
  • Medical (Remote Operation Away from Sensitive/Magnestic Equipment)
  • Recording (for Large Studios where Editing/Mixing Stations are Compact and/or Require Complete Silence)

FDX-2500S Package Includes:

  • (1) FDX-TX2500 transmitter unit
  • (1) FDX-RX2500 receiver unit
  • (2) PS5V3A power supply 5V 3A

SmartAVI Point to Point Fiber Extender Application Diagram
SmartAVI Point to Point Fiber Extender Application Diagram
Please note, the FDX-2500 does not have USB ports

SmartAVI FDX-2500 Specifications:

Mechanical 
Dimensions4.5 x 5.5 x 1.70 in.
(114.3 x 139.7 x 43.2 mm.)
Weight8 lbs. (4 kg.)
Video Data 
Input InterfaceDVI-D Female (Single-Link)
Resolution1920x1200 at 60Hz
DDCInternal Table can be Re-programmed
Audio 
Signal TypeStereo Audio
Bandwidth15MHz, 0dB
Impedance10K Ohm
Connector3.5mm Stereo Mini Female
RS-232Data up to 115,000bps
USBUSB Keyboard and Mouse Compliant
Fiber ExtenderDuplex LC Connector
Eye Safety
Designed to meet Laser Class 1 comply with EN60825-1
Operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310nm
Distance 15km 1310nm FP
ApprovalsUL, CE, ROHS Compliant
UPC / EAN Barcode icon
UPC 813280021340
EAN 0813280021340