/ / /

Raritan RAV-IP Fiber HDMI KVM Extender Kit, Multi-mode

RAV-IPDS-FIBER-MM-EXT

$1,459.00$1,373.18
Save $85.82
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

Raritan RAV-IPDS-FIBER-MM-EXT is a Multi-mode Fiber HDMI Extender Kit including a RAV-IP Transmitter (RAV-IPDS-ENC), a Receiver (RAV-IPDS-DEC), and two multi-mode dual-fiber SFP transceivers.

Raritan's RAV-IP the most flexible AV-over-IP system with Cat5 and fiber connections for both AV and computer devices. The RAV-IP system enables a wide range of applications through a few basic, yet powerful configurations: (1) Point-to-point extension to extend an AV device or computer to another location, (2) Single-channel video distribution to multiple destinations, and (3) Multi-channel switching of multiple video sources to multiple destinations.


Point to point AV Extension Example
RAV-IP Point-to-point Extension Example

Multi-Channel AV Distribution Example
RAV-IP Multi-Channel A/V Distribution Example

  • Works as a networked Matrix KVM, or point-to-point AV / KVM Extender.
  • High quality 3 frame latency with low bandwidth 1080P HDMI-over-IP (JPEG like compression).
  • HDMI in, HDMI out or DVI-I out (digital and analog signals) with audio, USB 2.0, IR, serial and Virtual Media support
  • Supports both Cat5 up to 330ft (100 m) and fiber connections up to 6.2 miles (10 km).
  • Simple Control Options - Switch channels via rotary dial or included remote control; AV devices via IR or serial; Computers via USB keyboard and mouse.
  • Installs out of the box with minimal setup requirement.
  • Easy to expand - just add additional encoders and decoders.
  • Does not require an expensive A/V control system - Uses low cost non-proprietary Cat5/6 cable, fiber, and Ethernet switches.

For more information regarding the full Raritan AV-Over-IP Solution:


Raritan RAV-IPDS-FIBER-MM-EXT Specifications
ConnectionsTransmitterReceiver
Video Input Connector1 x HDMI Type A 19-pin, female, lockingN/A
Video Output Connector1 x HDMI Type A 19-pin, female, loopback, locking1 x HDMI Type A 19-pin, female, locking
1 x DVI-I , female (non-HDCP video only)
Audio Line Input1 x 3.5mm mini-stereo jackN/A
Audio Line Output1 x 3.5mm mini-stereo jack, with loopback port1 x 3.5mm mini-stereo jack
Mic InputN/A1 x 3.5mm mini-stereo jack
USB Host Interface1 x USB Type B, female, USB 2.0N/A
USB Device ConnectorsN/A4 x USB Type A, female, 3 x USB 2.0, 1 x USB 1.1
RS-232 Connector1 x DB-9 female1 x DB-9 male
IR Emitter1 x 3.5mm mini-mono jack1 x 3.5mm mini-mono jack
IR Extender1 x 3.5mm mini-stereo jack1 x 3.5mm mini-stereo jack
Ethernet Connectors1 x RJ-45, shielded
1 x SFP slot for Fiber Module (single mode / multimode)
1 x RJ-45, shielded
1 x SFP slot for Fiber Module (single mode / multimode)
Channel Selector16 Channel Rotary Switch or IR Remote16 Channel Rotary Switch or IR Remote
Link Indicator1 x LED, green1 x LED, green
Power Indicator1 x LED, blue1 x LED, blue
USB IndicatorN/A1 x LED, amber
Power Supply5V DC, 3A, locking5V DC, 3A, locking
Unit SpecificationsTransmitterReceiver
HDMI Video ResolutionUp to 1080p@60Hz, 720p 3DUp to 1080p@60Hz, 720p 3D
PC DVI ResolutionUp to 1920x1200@60HzUp to 1920x1200@60Hz
HDMI Audio InputUp to 7.1 ch LPCM, DTS, DolbyUp to 7.1 ch LPCM, DTS, Dolby
DVIv1.0v1.0
HDCP1.1/1.21.1/1.2
CAT5 DistancePoint to Point 330 ft (100 m)Point to Point 330 ft (100 m)
Fiber DistanceMultimode - 1804 ft (550 m)
Single - 6.2 mi (10 km)
Multimode - 1804 ft (550 m)
Single - 6.2 mi (10 km)
RS-232 Baud Rate300 - 230,400 bps
Default 115,200 bps
300 - 230,400 bps
Default 115,200 bps
IR Control Pass Thru20-60Khz, two way IR pass-thru20-60Khz, two way IR pass-thru
Power Adapter5V DC, 3A5V DC, 3A
Power Consumption10 Watts (maximum)10 Watts (maximum)
Operating Temperature32-104°F (0-40°C)32-104°F (0-40°C)
Storage Temperature-4~122°F (-20~50°C)-4~122°F (-20~50°C)
Dimensions7.68" (195mm)  x 1.26" (32mm) x 4.49" (114mm)7.68" (195mm)  x 1.26" (32mm) x 4.49" (114mm)
Weight3.97 lbs. (1.8 kg)3.97 lbs. (1.8 kg)