/ /

Icron Raven 3124 - 4-Port USB 3.1 / 2 / 1 Multimode Fiber Extender (650 ft)

00-00437

$1,199.00
Ports: 4-Port
Extension Via: Extend up to 4 USB Devices up to 660 ft via Multi-Mode Fiber
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The Icron USB 3-2-1 Raven 3124 (00-00437) provides the ability to connect all USB 3.1 Gen 1 (5 Gbps) device types and is backwards compatible to USB 2.0 and 1.1 across a point-to-point connection up to 650ft / 200m over Multimode Fiber. The Raven 3124 also includes an Ethernet pass-through for connecting to network enabled devices or to use existing infrastructure without losing LAN connectivity.

The Raven 3104 incorporates ExtremeUSB-C technology, enabling users to extend USB 3.1 beyond the standard 10ft / 3m cable limit for USB 3.1 peripheral devices. This extender system is composed of two individual units, the LEX and the REX and allows for up to 600ft / 200m of extension when directly connected over OM3 multimode fiber for your USB 3.1 Gen 1/2 host controllers and devices (up to 5 Gbps). The Raven 3124 is fully backwards compatible and supports all USB device types.

Icron 00-00437 USB 3-2-1 Raven 3124 Application Diagram
Icron USB 3-2-1 Raven 3124 Application Diagram

Icron USB 3-2-1 Raven 3124 Features

  • Integrated four port USB 3.1 hub supporting all USB 3.1, 2.0, 1.1 devices simultaneously at full bandwidth
  • Single cable, OM3 Multimode Fiber up to 660ft / 200m
  • Easy Point-to-point connection
  • USB 3.1 Gen 1 data rate up to 5 Gbp
  • Up to 1.2A (6W) per USB port
  • 100 Mbps Ethernet channel; LAN pass-through
  • FCC and CE (Class B) compliance
  • Electrical isolation
  • Two year warranty
  • ExtremeUSB-C suite of features:
    • Transparent USB extension supporting USB 3, 2 and 1
    • True plug and play; no software drivers required
    • Works with all major operating systems: Windows, macOS, Linux and Chrome OS

Applications

  • Remote Storage
  • Security & Monitoring
  • Video Matrix Systems
  • Conferencing Cameras
  • Industrial control
  • Medical Device Connectivity

Raven 3124 (00-00437) Package Contents

Whats Included In the Box? Icron Raven 3124 (00-00437) Package Contents

  1. (1) Icron Raven 3124 Transmitter (LEX)
  2. (1) Icron Raven 3124 Receiver (REX)
  3. (1) 6ft USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type A to Type B cable
  4. (1) 24V DC 1A International Power Adapter (LEX)
  5. (1) 24V DC 2.71A International Power Adapter (REX)
  6. (2) US-specific Power Cord
  7. (1) Quick Start Guide
  8. (1) 2-Year Standard Warranty

Icron Raven 3124 (00-00437) Specifications

Mechanical
LEX (Local Extender)137.3mm x 232.1mm x 33.0mm (5.4" x 9.1" x 1.3")
REX (Remote Extender)137.3mm x 232.1mm x 33.0mm (5.4" x 9.1" x 1.3")
Environmental 
Operating Temperature0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Operating Humidity20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
LEX (Local Extender) 
USB Connector1x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type B Receptacle
Link Connector1x Duplex LC
Network Pass Through1x RJ45 Ethernet 100 Mbps Port
Power Supply100-240V AC Input, 24V 1A DC Output
REX (Remote Extender)
USB Connector4x USB 3.1 Gen 1 Type A Receptacles
Link Connector1 x Duplex LC
Network Pass Through1x RJ45 Ethernet 100 Mbps Port
Available CurrentUp to 1.2 Amp (6W) to each USB port
Power Supply100-240V AC Input, 24V 2.71A DC Output
Compliance 
EMCFCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
ComplianceRoHS2 (CE)
USB Device Support
Maximum Throughput5 Gbps
Traffic TypesAll Traffic Types
Device TypesAll Device Types
Maximum Number of Devices and/or HubsUp to 30 devices
Range 
Point-to-PointUp to 200m (656 ft) over OM3 or better multimode fiber
Question: Does this device work to extend a cat5 cable? Thanks!
Answer: Thank you for your inquiry,

That is correct! The Icron Raven 3124 offers a 100 Mbps Ethernet (LAN) pass through connection that can be used for a variety of purposes including:
  • Connecting network / IP devices from far away
  • Providing remote network access to the same location as the REX unit
  • Leveraging existing cabling to provide USB 3-2-1 connectivity without losing network connectivity

See below for a diagram of extending a network CAT5 cable device:

Connect any network device or access port into the RJ45 socket label "LAN" using up to 100 meters of standard CAT 5e, 6 or 7 cabling on each side of the extender kit
Connect any network device or access port into the RJ45 socket label "LAN" using up to 100 meters of standard CAT 5e, 6 or 7 cabling on each side of the extender kit