/ / /

NTI HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

ST-2FOHDMI-SC50

$830.00$763.22
Save $66.78
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The NTI XTENDEX ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using two SC multimode fiber optic strands. The NTI XTENDEX extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

NTI XTENDEX ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 Features and Benefits:

  • Signal transmission via two-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable - no RF interference.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Compact and durable design - allowing for easy connection and placement.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Cascade two extenders to extend up to 1,965 feet (600 meters).
  • HDMI features supported:
    • Deep Color
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS
    • Bandwidth up to 7.8 Gbps
    • Support for CEC (consumer electronic control) compatible devices.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
  • No software to install.
  • Laser automatically becomes disabled if fiber cable is broken or removed.


NTI XTENDEX ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 Diagram
NTI HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Diagram
(ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 depicted here)

NTI XTENDEX ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 Specifications:

Mechanical
Width2.95 in.
Height1.14 in.
Power
AC Adapter100 to 240 VAC @ 50/60Hz via AC Adapter
Environmental 
Operating Temperature32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
Storage Temperature-4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Connectors1 x HDMI (max 10 ft. HDMI cable length);
1 x duplex SC Fiber Optic Port
Resolutions 
HDTV1080p
Computer1920 x 1200
Regulatory ApprovalsCE, FCC, RoHS