/ / /

Adder XD150FX-MM Multi-Mode Fiber KVM Extender - USB, Audio, DVI-D, & RS232 - Up to 400m (1312ft)

XD150FX-MM-US

$1,425.00$1,282.50
Save $142.50
Video Input: Dual Link DVI
Video Output: Single Monitor
Max Distance: 1300 Feet - Multimode Fiber
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

ADDERLink XD150FX-MM is a high performance multi-mode duplex fiber KVM (Keyboard, Video, Mouse) extender that enables you to locate your critical computing hardware in a secure and temperature controlled environment away from the user work station whilst maintaining the original user desktop experience.

Adder XD150FX-MM Fiber KVM Application

  • High quality single- or dual-link DVI digital video (up to 2560 x 2048 @60Hz),
  • 492ft (150m) extension distance for OM2, 1,312ft (400m) extension for OM4 fiber multimode fibre
  • OR - 2.5mi (4km) extension distance for a single mode fibre.
  • USB 2.0 (Low, Full, High speed) for keyboard, mouse, tablet and touch screen
  • Transparent 4-port USB 2.0 Hub with Hi-speed for mass storage devices
  • Bidirectional analog audio (Line in/out with microphone & headphone support)
  • RS232 with RTS/CTS flow control

Adder XD150FX-MM-US Transmitter Front & Back View

See Detailed Layout

Adder XD150FX-MM Features

  • Adder XD150FX-MM 1300ft (400m) extension over single duplex LC fiber

    Up to 1300ft (400m) extension over Single duplex LC fiber

    Video, USB2.0 and audio all pass along a single duplex LC fiber cable. The choice of fiber used with the AdderLink XD150FX modules has a considerable effect on the distance over which operation can take place. Using multi-mode fiber you can achieve distances up to 400m (1,312 feet):

    Cable vs. Distance

  • Adder XD150FX-MM 500ft extension over single CatX

    REST API

    A REST (REpresentational State Transfer) API is available with all functionality to which authorized 3rd party control systems can interface.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM Web Interface

    Web interface control

    The XD150FX can be controlled and monitored via a web interface. Temperature and status are viewable and each function can be individually controlled. Web interface security is by HTTP digest authentication (RFC 2617) with username and password as requested information.


  • Adder XD150FX-MM Perfect digital video, real time control

    Perfect digital video, real time control

    The XD150FX-MM video extension system is visually lossless with no visible artefacts or latency allowing you to be certain of quality and control whilst seperated from your computer.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM transparent USB

    Transparent USB 2.0 Hub (Low, Full, High Speed)

    The transparent USB 2.0 link supports enables connection of any USB human interface device from mice and keyboards through to touch screens, graphics tablets, jog shuttles, joysticks and 3D explorers. Mass storage devices and isochronous devices such as webcams and headsets can also be used.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM modular SFP cages

    Flexible extension options

    The XD150FX unit is fitted with SFP cages allowing different types of fiber to be utilised. Distance is dependent on the cable type and fiber module.


  • Adder XD150FX-MM CD quality analog audio

    Bidirectional CD-quality analog audio

    The XD150FX delivers CD-quality stereo audio (24-bit sampling at 96kHz) is available to transfer audio between local and remote. A microphone and headphones are also supported.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM Intelligent USB hub

    Intelligent USB hub

    The remote unit has an in-built 4-port USB hub to enable several USB devices to be connected.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM Plug and Play

    Plug and Play

    The AdderLink XD150FX extender is delivered in a zero config state so you can plug in the units and start working with them straight away. There is no need for drivers or software to be installed.


  • Adder XD150FX-MM Intelligent operation, compatibility and future-proofing

    EDID management

    The XD150FX-MM extender has an intelligent EDID management to allow the true characteristics of the monitor to be passed back to the computer.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM Serial RS232 extension

    Serial RS232

    RS232 with RTS/CTS flow control can be passed between the units to a maximum baud rate 115K2 via the options port. Adder's RC4 remote key switch is also supported.

  • Adder XD150FX-MM locking power connectors

    Locking power connectors

    Locking 3 Pin DC jack with 2 power adaptors included.


  • Adder RMK8 - two XD150FX-MM mounted in 1U 19in rack mount kit

    1U 19" rack mounting kit

    An easy-access rack mount kit is available (RMK8) for neat mounting of two XD150FX-MM units in 1U of rack space. XD150FX-MM can also be mounted on a wall / desk using the RMK10.


XD150FX-MM Package Contents

Adder XD150FX-MM Package Contents

  • (1) XD150FX-MM Transmitter module
  • (1) XD150FX-MM Receiver module
  • (1) VSCD3 6.6ft / 2m Combined Dual-Link DVI-D video and USB cable
  • (2) VSC22 10ft / 3m Audio Cable
  • (1) SFP-MM-LC-4G Multi mode SFP module with LC connectors
  • (2) PSU-IEC-12VDC-1.5A Power adapter with locking connector
  • (1) Information Wallet (Incl Quick setup guide, Eight self-adhesive rubber feet, & Safety document)
  • (1) 2-Year Limited Warranty & Lifetime World Class Support

Adder XD150FX-MM-US Specifications

Hardware CompatibilityAll computers with DVI, USB and audio.
DVI InterfaceThe system supports dual-link DVI resolutions to a maximum of 2560 x 1600 @ 60Hz.
USB 2.0 Supports USB2.0 devices (low, full and high speed). Isochronous devices are supported.
Connections

Transmitter (TX)
DVI, Audio 3.5mm x 2, USB type-B, Options port (6p6c), Ethernet port (8p8c), Peripheral connections

Receiver (RX)
DVI, Audio 3.5mm (line in and out), Audio 3.5mm (mic in and headphones), USB type-A x 4, Options port (6p6c).

Physical designCompact case, robust metal construction.
169mm/6.65" (w), 31mm/1.22" (h), 120mm/4.8" (d)
0.6kg/1.3lbs.
Power3 Pin Locking DC jack (2 x power adapter included),100-240VAC 50/60Hz, 0.7A, input to power adapter, 12VDC 18W output from power adapter.
Operating temperature 0 to 40°C / 32 to 104°F
ApprovalsCE, FCC.

XD150FX-MM is also known as the XD150FX-MM-US and XD150FX-MM-USA.

Accessories