Composite Video Optical Transmitter

611T

$210.00
FREE Shipping on orders over $100

The 611T is a high-performance fiber optic transmitter for composite video signals. The 611T transmitter converts a composite video signal into a fiber optic signal and the 611T receiver will convert the fiber optic signal back into a composite video signal.

Features & Benefits

  • Bandwidth - 55MHz (-3dB).
  • Level (Gain) and EQ (Peaking) Controls.
  • Multi-Mode - 5km (3.1mi).
  • Laser Standards Compliance - IEC 60825-1, FDA 21CFR1040; Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products.
Product Use Diagram

Product Specifications

InputsComposite video; 1Vpp/75Ω on a BNC connector
OutputFiber optic ST connector; G62.5/125um (recommended) or G50/125um multimode fiber optic cable
Operation DistanceUp to 5km (multimode)
Video Bandwidth55 MHz
Diff. Gain0.4%
Video S/N Ratio60dB
Non-Linearity0.6%
Power Consumption12V DC 80mA
Operating Temperature32° to 104°F (0° to +40°C)
Storage Temperature-40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
Humidity10 - 90% Non-condensing
Product Dimensions W, D, H4.72" x 2.81" x 0.96" (12.00cm x 7.15cm x 2.44cm)
Product Weight0.5 lbs. (0.2 kg)